1250 Broadway, 27th Floor New York, NY 10001
[…] In addition to compensating the tenant for her actual losses in the amount of $231.92 -- representing the cost of four space heaters (at $44.99 each) and four blankets (at $12.99 each) -- given the disregard of the court’s mandate, the court sanctioned the landlord $70,500; a $500 per day penalty for the 141 day period which started from when the notice of violation was served, until such time as the heating season ended.

The landlord’s inaction was also found to constitute a form of “harassment” under New York City law -- Admin. Code § 27-2004(a)(48)(ii) -- particularly since it triggered “an interruption or discontinuance of an essential service for an extended duration or of such significance as to substantially impair the habitability of the dwelling.” The court was of the view that because the requisite intent to cause the tenant to surrender her rights, and to vacate the premises, was established, an additional $15,000 penalty was imposed. (The tenant was also permitted to recover her legal fees and costs.)